Ouu Khatta
Sweet-and-sour elephant apple chutney with mustard tempering.
Ouu Khatta is a classic vegetarian Indian recipe built around elephant apple and jaggery. It serves 4 and comes together in roughly 25 minutes from prep to plate. It is an approachable, beginner-friendly dish โ the kind of recipe you can put on the table in about 25 minutes without much fuss. The method leans on rolling-water boiling, which is what gives the finished dish its signature texture and depth.
The headline ingredients here are elephant apple and jaggery. Spend a little time choosing well: fresher, more carefully-sourced versions of these will lift the whole plate, while every other element is mostly there to support them.
Share this recipe
from Cook MaxEvery share includes a link back to Cook Max so friends can discover more free recipes.
160
kcal
1g
Protein
36g
Carbs
2g
Fat
Ingredients
- elephant applekey1
- jaggerykey100 g
- mustard seeds1/2 tsp
- dried red chili1
- panch phoron1/2 tsp
- mustard oil1 tsp
- saltstaple
Method
- 1Step 1 ~8 min
Boil chopped elephant apple till soft; mash coarsely.
- 2Step 2 ~8 min
Stir in jaggery and salt and reduce 5 minutes.
- 3Step 3 ~8 min
Splutter panch phoron, mustard seeds and dried chilli in oil; pour over.
Per-step times are approximate and based on the total cook time of 25 minutes.
Pro tips & common mistakes
- Taste a small spoonful just before serving and adjust salt, acid (lemon or vinegar) and heat โ that final balance check is what separates a good home cook from a great one.
You may also like
- Dahi Baigana25 min ยท 3 serves
- Saga Bhaja15 min ยท 2 serves
- Aloo Gobi30 min ยท 4 serves
- Aloo Potala Rasa30 min ยท 3 serves
Browse more Indian recipes or search all recipes.
Frequently asked questions
- How long does Ouu Khatta take to cook?
- From prep to plate, Ouu Khatta takes about 25 minutes and yields 4 servings. About a third of that is hands-on; the rest is the cooking itself.
- Is Ouu Khatta vegetarian?
- Yes โ this version of Ouu Khatta is fully vegetarian. If you want to make it vegan, swap any dairy or eggs for a plant-based equivalent of the same texture.
- What are the key ingredients in Ouu Khatta?
- The headline ingredients are elephant apple and jaggery. The rest of the list is supporting cast โ spices, aromatics and pantry staples โ that round out the flavour rather than carry it.
- Can I scale this recipe up or down?
- Yes. The ingredient quantities scale linearly: halve for 2 servings or double for 8. Cooking times stay roughly the same, except for anything that depends on pan surface area โ if you double a stir-fry, cook it in two batches rather than crowding the pan.
- How should I store the leftovers?
- Let leftovers cool to room temperature, then refrigerate in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat gently โ low heat on the stove with a splash of water, or short bursts in the microwave covered with a damp paper towel so it does not dry out.
- Can I freeze Ouu Khatta?
- Yes. Cool fully, portion into freezer-safe containers and freeze for up to 1 month. Defrost overnight in the fridge and reheat gently; you may need a splash of water or stock to bring the sauce back to its original consistency.
- What should I serve with Ouu Khatta?
- Ouu Khatta pairs naturally with classic indian sides โ a simple grain, a fresh salad, or a light pickle to cut through richness. Aim for something that contrasts the main dish in texture or temperature rather than echoing it.
- What if I do not have elephant apple?
- If elephant apple is hard to find, look for the closest substitute by texture and cooking time โ that matters more than matching the flavour exactly. The dish will still work; it will just lean in a slightly different direction.