Thai Cashew Chicken
Stir-fried chicken with toasted cashews and dried chili.
Thai Cashew Chicken is a classic protein-forward Thai recipe built around a handful of pantry staples. It serves 3 and comes together in roughly 20 minutes from prep to plate. It is an approachable, beginner-friendly dish — the kind of recipe you can put on the table in about 20 minutes without much fuss. The method leans on shallow- or deep-frying, which is what gives the finished dish its signature texture and depth.
The headline ingredients here are chicken breast, cashews and bell pepper. Spend a little time choosing well: fresher, more carefully-sourced versions of these will lift the whole plate, while every other element is mostly there to support them. A few sensible swaps: chicken thighs are more forgiving than breasts if you tend to overcook protein.
Share this recipe
from Cook MaxEvery share includes a link back to Cook Max so friends can discover more free recipes.
192
kcal
19g
Protein
17g
Carbs
5g
Fat
Ingredients
- chicken breast400 g
- cashews0.5 cup
- bell pepper1
- onion1
- dried chili6
- garlic3 cloves
- oyster sauce2 tbsp
- soy sauce1 tbsp
- sugar1 tsp
- oilstaple
Method
- 1Step 1 ~5 min
Toast cashews in dry pan; reserve.
- 2Step 2 ~5 min
Sear chicken; remove.
- 3Step 3 ~5 min
Stir-fry garlic, onion, pepper and chilies.
- 4Step 4 ~5 min
Return chicken with sauces and cashews; toss till glossy.
Per-step times are approximate and based on the total cook time of 20 minutes.
Pro tips & common mistakes
- Get the oil properly hot before anything goes in. Cold oil is the single biggest reason fried food turns greasy instead of crisp.
- Cook hot and fast in small batches. Overcrowding the pan drops the temperature and you end up steaming instead of stir-frying.
- Taste a small spoonful just before serving and adjust salt, acid (lemon or vinegar) and heat — that final balance check is what separates a good home cook from a great one.
You may also like
- Khai Jiao (Thai Omelette)10 min · 1 serves
- Pad Kra Pao (Thai Basil Stir-fry)15 min · 2 serves
- Authentic Pad Thai25 min · 2 serves
- Chicken Larb20 min · 3 serves
Browse more Thai recipes or search all recipes.
Frequently asked questions
- How long does Thai Cashew Chicken take to cook?
- From prep to plate, Thai Cashew Chicken takes about 20 minutes and yields 3 servings. About a third of that is hands-on; the rest is the cooking itself.
- Is Thai Cashew Chicken vegetarian?
- No — this version contains non-vegetarian ingredients (chicken breast, cashews, bell pepper). For a vegetarian take, replace the main protein with paneer, halloumi, mushrooms or extra-firm tofu and keep the same spices.
- What are the key ingredients in Thai Cashew Chicken?
- The headline ingredients are chicken breast, cashews, bell pepper. The rest of the list is supporting cast — spices, aromatics and pantry staples — that round out the flavour rather than carry it.
- Can I scale this recipe up or down?
- Yes. The ingredient quantities scale linearly: halve for 2 servings or double for 6. Cooking times stay roughly the same, except for anything that depends on pan surface area — if you double a stir-fry, cook it in two batches rather than crowding the pan.
- How should I store the leftovers?
- Let leftovers cool to room temperature, then refrigerate in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat gently — low heat on the stove with a splash of water, or short bursts in the microwave covered with a damp paper towel so it does not dry out.
- Can I freeze Thai Cashew Chicken?
- Yes. Cool fully, portion into freezer-safe containers and freeze for up to 1 month. Defrost overnight in the fridge and reheat gently; you may need a splash of water or stock to bring the sauce back to its original consistency.
- What should I serve with Thai Cashew Chicken?
- Thai Cashew Chicken pairs naturally with classic thai sides — a simple grain, a fresh salad, or a light pickle to cut through richness. Aim for something that contrasts the main dish in texture or temperature rather than echoing it.
- What if I do not have one of the main ingredients?
- Most ingredients in this recipe have sensible swaps. Match like-for-like by texture and cooking time and you will land somewhere close to the original.