Grilled Octopus
Grilled Octopus — a classic mediterranean dish made simple at home.
Grilled Octopus is a classic protein-forward Mediterranean recipe built around a handful of pantry staples. It serves 2 and comes together in roughly 20 minutes from prep to plate. It sits in the comfortable middle ground: nothing intimidating, but it rewards a little patience during the roughly 20 minutes of active cooking. The method leans on high-heat grilling, which is what gives the finished dish its signature texture and depth.
The headline ingredients here are tomato, olive and cucumber. Spend a little time choosing well: fresher, more carefully-sourced versions of these will lift the whole plate, while every other element is mostly there to support them. A few sensible swaps: good tinned tomatoes are better than mediocre fresh ones outside summer.
Share this recipe
from Cook MaxEvery share includes a link back to Cook Max so friends can discover more free recipes.
486
kcal
21g
Protein
33g
Carbs
17g
Fat
Ingredients
- tomato300 g
- olive1 large
- cucumber1 cup
- oregano1 cup
- yogurt3 tbsp
- mint1 large
- tahini1 cup
- saltstaple
- pepperstaple
Method
- 1Step 1 ~4 min
Prep all ingredients for grilled octopus and measure them out.
- 2Step 2 ~4 min
Heat oil in a pan and sauté aromatics until fragrant.
- 3Step 3 ~4 min
Add main ingredients and cook until just done.
- 4Step 4 ~4 min
Season with salt, pepper and finish with fresh herbs.
- 5Step 5 ~4 min
Plate and serve hot.
Per-step times are approximate and based on the total cook time of 20 minutes.
Pro tips & common mistakes
- Taste a small spoonful just before serving and adjust salt, acid (lemon or vinegar) and heat — that final balance check is what separates a good home cook from a great one.
You may also like
- Grilled Squid40 min · 3 serves
- Lemon Garlic Shrimp Med50 min · 2 serves
- Lemon Garlic Shrimp Pasta20 min · 3 serves
- Lemon Shrimp Orzo25 min · 3 serves
Browse more Mediterranean recipes or search all recipes.
Frequently asked questions
- How long does Grilled Octopus take to cook?
- From prep to plate, Grilled Octopus takes about 20 minutes and yields 2 servings. About a third of that is hands-on; the rest is the cooking itself.
- Is Grilled Octopus vegetarian?
- No — this version contains non-vegetarian ingredients (tomato, olive, cucumber). For a vegetarian take, replace the main protein with paneer, halloumi, mushrooms or extra-firm tofu and keep the same spices.
- What are the key ingredients in Grilled Octopus?
- The headline ingredients are tomato, olive, cucumber. The rest of the list is supporting cast — spices, aromatics and pantry staples — that round out the flavour rather than carry it.
- Can I scale this recipe up or down?
- Yes. The ingredient quantities scale linearly: halve for 1 serving or double for 4. Cooking times stay roughly the same, except for anything that depends on pan surface area — if you double a stir-fry, cook it in two batches rather than crowding the pan.
- How should I store the leftovers?
- Let leftovers cool to room temperature, then refrigerate in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat gently — low heat on the stove with a splash of water, or short bursts in the microwave covered with a damp paper towel so it does not dry out.
- Can I freeze Grilled Octopus?
- Yes. Cool fully, portion into freezer-safe containers and freeze for up to 1 month. Defrost overnight in the fridge and reheat gently; you may need a splash of water or stock to bring the sauce back to its original consistency.
- What should I serve with Grilled Octopus?
- Grilled Octopus pairs naturally with classic mediterranean sides — a simple grain, a fresh salad, or a light pickle to cut through richness. Aim for something that contrasts the main dish in texture or temperature rather than echoing it.
- What if I do not have one of the main ingredients?
- Most ingredients in this recipe have sensible swaps. Match like-for-like by texture and cooking time and you will land somewhere close to the original.