Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup
Hearty miso broth with pork, root vegetables and tofu.
Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup is a classic protein-forward Japanese recipe built around a handful of pantry staples. It serves 4 and comes together in roughly 35 minutes from prep to plate. It is an approachable, beginner-friendly dish โ the kind of recipe you can put on the table in about 35 minutes without much fuss. The method leans on slow simmering, which is what gives the finished dish its signature texture and depth.
The headline ingredients here are pork belly, daikon and carrot. Spend a little time choosing well: fresher, more carefully-sourced versions of these will lift the whole plate, while every other element is mostly there to support them.
Share this recipe
from Cook MaxEvery share includes a link back to Cook Max so friends can discover more free recipes.
280
kcal
18g
Protein
22g
Carbs
13g
Fat
Ingredients
- pork belly200 g
- daikon200 g
- carrot1
- tofu200 g
- miso paste3 tbsp
- dashi1.2 L
- spring onion2
Method
- 1Step 1 ~9 min
Sear pork briefly in a pot.
- 2Step 2 ~9 min
Add chopped vegetables and dashi; simmer 15 min.
- 3Step 3 ~9 min
Add tofu; whisk in miso off the boil.
- 4Step 4 ~9 min
Garnish with spring onion.
Per-step times are approximate and based on the total cook time of 35 minutes.
Pro tips & common mistakes
- Keep the pot at a lazy simmer, not a hard boil. Bubbles should break the surface slowly; aggressive boiling tightens proteins and muddies the sauce.
- Taste a small spoonful just before serving and adjust salt, acid (lemon or vinegar) and heat โ that final balance check is what separates a good home cook from a great one.
You may also like
- Beef Niku Udon25 min ยท 2 serves
- Classic Miso Soup12 min ยท 2 serves
- Gyoza Pork25 min ยท 3 serves
- Miso Soup60 min ยท 4 serves
Browse more Japanese recipes or search all recipes.
Frequently asked questions
- How long does Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup take to cook?
- From prep to plate, Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup takes about 35 minutes and yields 4 servings. About a third of that is hands-on; the rest is the cooking itself.
- Is Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup vegetarian?
- No โ this version contains non-vegetarian ingredients (pork belly, daikon, carrot). For a vegetarian take, replace the main protein with paneer, halloumi, mushrooms or extra-firm tofu and keep the same spices.
- What are the key ingredients in Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup?
- The headline ingredients are pork belly, daikon, carrot. The rest of the list is supporting cast โ spices, aromatics and pantry staples โ that round out the flavour rather than carry it.
- Can I scale this recipe up or down?
- Yes. The ingredient quantities scale linearly: halve for 2 servings or double for 8. Cooking times stay roughly the same, except for anything that depends on pan surface area โ if you double a stir-fry, cook it in two batches rather than crowding the pan.
- How should I store the leftovers?
- Let leftovers cool to room temperature, then refrigerate in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat gently โ low heat on the stove with a splash of water, or short bursts in the microwave covered with a damp paper towel so it does not dry out.
- Can I freeze Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup?
- Yes. Cool fully, portion into freezer-safe containers and freeze for up to 1 month. Defrost overnight in the fridge and reheat gently; you may need a splash of water or stock to bring the sauce back to its original consistency.
- What should I serve with Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup?
- Tonjiru Pork & Vegetable Soup pairs naturally with classic japanese sides โ a simple grain, a fresh salad, or a light pickle to cut through richness. Aim for something that contrasts the main dish in texture or temperature rather than echoing it.
- What if I do not have one of the main ingredients?
- Most ingredients in this recipe have sensible swaps. Match like-for-like by texture and cooking time and you will land somewhere close to the original.