๐Ÿฅ”

Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage

Pillowy gnocchi bathed in nutty butter and crisp sage.

12 min2 serveseasy

Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage is a classic vegetarian Italian recipe built around a handful of pantry staples. It serves 2 and comes together in roughly 12 minutes from prep to plate. It is an approachable, beginner-friendly dish โ€” the kind of recipe you can put on the table in about 12 minutes without much fuss. The method leans on rolling-water boiling, which is what gives the finished dish its signature texture and depth.

The headline ingredients here are gnocchi, butter and sage. Spend a little time choosing well: fresher, more carefully-sourced versions of these will lift the whole plate, while every other element is mostly there to support them.

Share this recipe

from Cook Max
Gmail Email WhatsApp X / Twitter Facebook

Every share includes a link back to Cook Max so friends can discover more free recipes.

Nutrition ยท per servingestimated

190

kcal

9g

Protein

8g

Carbs

14g

Fat

vegquickpastacomfort

Ingredients

  • gnocchi500 g
  • butter4 tbsp
  • sage12 leaves
  • parmesan0.25 cup
  • saltstaple

Method

  1. 1
    Step 1 ~4 min

    Boil gnocchi until they float; drain.

  2. 2
    Step 2 ~4 min

    Brown butter in a pan with sage until nutty and crisp.

  3. 3
    Step 3 ~4 min

    Toss gnocchi in sage butter; finish with parmesan.

Per-step times are approximate and based on the total cook time of 12 minutes.

Pro tips & common mistakes

  • Salt the pasta water generously and save a mug of the starchy cooking water before you drain โ€” a splash thickens any sauce beautifully.
  • Taste a small spoonful just before serving and adjust salt, acid (lemon or vinegar) and heat โ€” that final balance check is what separates a good home cook from a great one.

Browse more Italian recipes or search all recipes.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage take to cook?
From prep to plate, Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage takes about 12 minutes and yields 2 servings. About a third of that is hands-on; the rest is the cooking itself.
Is Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage vegetarian?
Yes โ€” this version of Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage is fully vegetarian. If you want to make it vegan, swap any dairy or eggs for a plant-based equivalent of the same texture.
What are the key ingredients in Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage?
The headline ingredients are gnocchi, butter, sage. The rest of the list is supporting cast โ€” spices, aromatics and pantry staples โ€” that round out the flavour rather than carry it.
Can I scale this recipe up or down?
Yes. The ingredient quantities scale linearly: halve for 1 serving or double for 4. Cooking times stay roughly the same, except for anything that depends on pan surface area โ€” if you double a stir-fry, cook it in two batches rather than crowding the pan.
How should I store the leftovers?
Let leftovers cool to room temperature, then refrigerate in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat gently โ€” low heat on the stove with a splash of water, or short bursts in the microwave covered with a damp paper towel so it does not dry out.
Can I freeze Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage?
Yes. Cool fully, portion into freezer-safe containers and freeze for up to 1 month. Defrost overnight in the fridge and reheat gently; you may need a splash of water or stock to bring the sauce back to its original consistency.
What should I serve with Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage?
Gnocchi with Brown Butter & Sage pairs naturally with classic italian sides โ€” a simple grain, a fresh salad, or a light pickle to cut through richness. Aim for something that contrasts the main dish in texture or temperature rather than echoing it.
What if I do not have one of the main ingredients?
Most ingredients in this recipe have sensible swaps. Match like-for-like by texture and cooking time and you will land somewhere close to the original.