Risotto alla Milanese
Saffron-perfumed creamy risotto, finished with butter and parmesan.
Risotto alla Milanese is a classic vegetarian Italian recipe built around arborio rice, stock and parmesan. It serves 3 and comes together in roughly 35 minutes from prep to plate. It sits in the comfortable middle ground: nothing intimidating, but it rewards a little patience during the roughly 35 minutes of active cooking. The method is straightforward, with each step doing one clear job so the finished dish tastes balanced rather than busy.
The headline ingredients here are arborio rice, stock and parmesan. Spend a little time choosing well: fresher, more carefully-sourced versions of these will lift the whole plate, while every other element is mostly there to support them. A few sensible swaps: basmati and long-grain rice are usually interchangeable here and a properly aged hard cheese will season the dish more than a younger one.
Share this recipe
from Cook MaxEvery share includes a link back to Cook Max so friends can discover more free recipes.
520
kcal
14g
Protein
68g
Carbs
18g
Fat
Ingredients
- arborio ricekey1.5 cups
- stockkey1.2 L hot
- parmesankey80 g
- shallot1
- white wine0.5 cup
- saffron1 pinch
- butter60 g
Method
- 1Step 1 ~9 min
Sweat shallot in butter; toast rice 2 min.
- 2Step 2 ~9 min
Deglaze with wine; let it absorb.
- 3Step 3 ~9 min
Add hot saffron stock a ladle at a time, stirring 18 min.
- 4Step 4 ~9 min
Off heat, beat in cold butter and parmesan.
Per-step times are approximate and based on the total cook time of 35 minutes.
Pro tips & common mistakes
- Rinse the rice until the water runs almost clear before cooking โ it makes the difference between fluffy separate grains and a sticky clump.
- Taste a small spoonful just before serving and adjust salt, acid (lemon or vinegar) and heat โ that final balance check is what separates a good home cook from a great one.
Cook's notes
- Tip: Bloom the saffron in a small ladle of hot stock for 5 minutes for the deepest colour.
- Swap: Carnaroli rice is even more forgiving than arborio if you can find it.
- Store: Cover and chill up to 2 days โ loosen with hot stock when reheating, never water.
You may also like
- Margherita Pizza Napoletana30 min ยท 2 serves
- Mushroom Risotto40 min ยท 3 serves
- Tomato Basil Risotto35 min ยท 3 serves
- Affogato3 min ยท 1 serves
Browse more Italian recipes or search all recipes.
Frequently asked questions
- How long does Risotto alla Milanese take to cook?
- From prep to plate, Risotto alla Milanese takes about 35 minutes and yields 3 servings. About a third of that is hands-on; the rest is the cooking itself.
- Is Risotto alla Milanese vegetarian?
- Yes โ this version of Risotto alla Milanese is fully vegetarian. If you want to make it vegan, swap any dairy or eggs for a plant-based equivalent of the same texture.
- What are the key ingredients in Risotto alla Milanese?
- The headline ingredients are arborio rice, stock and parmesan. The rest of the list is supporting cast โ spices, aromatics and pantry staples โ that round out the flavour rather than carry it.
- Can I scale this recipe up or down?
- Yes. The ingredient quantities scale linearly: halve for 2 servings or double for 6. Cooking times stay roughly the same, except for anything that depends on pan surface area โ if you double a stir-fry, cook it in two batches rather than crowding the pan.
- How should I store the leftovers?
- Let leftovers cool to room temperature, then refrigerate in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat gently โ low heat on the stove with a splash of water, or short bursts in the microwave covered with a damp paper towel so it does not dry out.
- Can I freeze Risotto alla Milanese?
- Yes. Cool fully, portion into freezer-safe containers and freeze for up to 1 month. Defrost overnight in the fridge and reheat gently; you may need a splash of water or stock to bring the sauce back to its original consistency.
- What should I serve with Risotto alla Milanese?
- Risotto alla Milanese pairs naturally with classic italian sides โ a simple grain, a fresh salad, or a light pickle to cut through richness. Aim for something that contrasts the main dish in texture or temperature rather than echoing it.
- What if I do not have arborio rice?
- If arborio rice is hard to find, look for the closest substitute by texture and cooking time โ that matters more than matching the flavour exactly. The dish will still work; it will just lean in a slightly different direction.